RÈSUMÈ

RAM logo.jpg

 

 

 

Liz Rosier
liz@rosierartists.com
917-566-1793

39 West 14th St, #504,
New York, NY 10011


FILM

THE SUPER - Supporting - Fortress Features/Stephan Rick

THE RENOVATION - Lead - Independent/ Brian O’Neill

FUTURE '38 - Co-Star - Big Jack Productions/Jamie Greenberg

DAUGHTER OF GOD - Co-Star - Lionsgate/Gee Malik Linton

THE UNBECOMING OF MARA DYER - Supporting - Simon & Shuster


TELEVISION

CRASHING - Co-Star - HBO/Ryan McFaul

THE MYSTERIES OF LAURA - Co-Star - NBC/David Warren

ELEMENTARY - Co-Star - CBS/Jean De Segonzac

THE CARRIE DIARIES - Co-Star - CW/Andy Wolk

CAT PLANET - Guest-Star - Independent/Brian Morvant

THE STOP BOYS - Guest-Star  - Independent/Ryan Homchik


COMMERCIALS

List available upon request


NYC READINGS & WORKSHOPS

THE BUTCHER BOY - Annie Brady - Irish Repertory Thtr./Ciarán O'Reilly

CLYBOURNE PARK - Lindsey - NY Society for Ethical Culture/Kathy Gail McGowan

A WOMAN OF NO IMPORTANCE - Hester Worsley - David Staller

BLISS - Perfect Princess - Kelly Devine

GENESIS - Rebecca - Anemone Productions/Michael Laibson

LEAGUE OF YOUTH - Thora - Gingold Theatrical Group/David Staller

RATTLESNAKE - Jessie - The Actor’s Studio/Manfred Bormann

GIANT - Lil’ Luz - The Public Theater/Michael Greif

ROCKET SCIENCE - Honoria - Playwrights Horizons/Kathleen Marshall

DISENCHANTED! - Sleeping Beauty - POPculture! Theatricals/Fiely Matias


NEW YORK THEATRE

THE HOME PLACE - Sally Cavanagh - Irish Rep/Charlotte Moore

HARRISON, TX - Sarah Nancy/Cutie - Primary Stages/Pam MacKinnon

(UN)REAL - Catherine - Gene Frankel Theatre/Taylor Haven-Holt

TWO BY TABORI: JUBILEE & MEIN KAMPF - Mitzi/Gretchen/Manfred Bormann


REGIONAL THEATRE

THE GLASS MENAGERIE - Laura - Weston/Gulfshore Playhouse - Kristen Coury

VANYA & SONIA & MASHA & SPIKE - Nina - Hartford Stage/Max Williams

GIANT - Lil’ Luz - Dallas Theater Center/Michael Greif

ANNE AND EMMETT - Anne Frank - Ford’s Theatre & Atlas Lang/Talvin Wilks

LUCY - Lucy - Delaware Theatre Company/David Stradley


TRAINING

Education: B.A. from SUNY New Paltz, Major: Theatre Arts Performance, Minors: Russian Studies & International Relations

Vassar Powerhouse Theatre: Acting Apprentice

On Camera: Bob Krakower 

Voice: Matthew Farnsworth (musical theatre), Dan Thaler (musical theatre/classical) Nancy Saklad (voice for the stage)

Movement: Yoav Kaddar (modern), Bill Bowers (mime),
Dan O’Driscoll (stage combat)


SPECIAL SKILLS

Dialects: Texas, American Southern, British RP, Lanceshire, Northern Irish, Southern Irish, Scottish, Cockney, New Hampshire, Midwestern, New York, New Jersey, Australian, German, and Russian. Conversational Russian and German speaker.

Skills: improvisation, writing, National Anthem singer (e.g. rodeos/sports events), Oboe player, various sports, valid passport, driver's liscense


JUST FOR FUN

Favorite college credits: The Fool in KING LEAR, Emily in OUR TOWN, Little Sally in URINETOWN, Mabel in PIRATES OF PENZANCE, and Amy in COMPANY. Two year co-host and comedy writer for MIDNIGHT THEATRE, a comedy/variety show at SUNY New Paltz. Has a cat named Walter and a dog named Billy. Does all her own stunts.